CLA-2-54:RR:NC:TA:351 D82799

Ms. Frances B. Anderson
International Forwarders, Inc.
1350 Ashley river Road
Charleston, SC 29417-2428

RE: The tariff classification of high tenacity yarn from Japan

Dear Ms Anderson:

In your letter received September 22, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Celanese Acetate LLC.

You described the yarn as 100 percent polyarylate Vectran filament yarn. It is claimed to be a high performance thermoplastic multifilament fiber yarn spun from liquid crystal polymer. Accompanying literature gave specifications for a typical 1500 denier yarn. Coupled with a subsequent telephone conversation, the yarn was determined to be a high tenacity yarn. The literature indicated that the yarn has no twist and is made in deniers ranging from 25 to 3750. This denier measurement converts to decitex of 27 to 4166. Customs classification of this product differentiates among singles high tenacity yarn measuring not more than 920 decitex, singles high tenacity yarn measuring more than 920 decitex and multiple high tenacity yarn (no decitex limitation).

The applicable subheading for the singles yarn measuring not more than 920 decitex (828 denier) will be 5402.20.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for synthetic filament yarn, not put up for retail sale, high tenacity yarn of polyesters, single yarn: not more than 920 decitex: monofilament; multifilament, untwisted or with twist of less than 5 turns per meter. The rate of duty will be 9.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the singles yarn measuring more than 920 decitex (828 denier) will be 5402.20.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for synthetic filament yarn, not put up for retail sale, high tenacity yarn of polyesters, single yarn: more than 920 decitex: monofilament; multifilament, untwisted or with twist of less than 5 turns per meter. The rate of duty will be 9.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the multiple yarn will be 5402.20.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for synthetic filament yarn, not put up for retail sale, high tenacity yarn of polyesters: multiple (folded) or cabled. The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-466-5885.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division